Saturday, June 11, 2011

A Calm Kind of Excitement

Got this off of Tumblr (from a follower/followee (?) Wild-West) and just cause I'm ultimately bored right this minute, it would be a great read (and write, if that's applicable at all) to do this. So, here I go!

If I were a month, I'd be October
If I were a day of the week, I'd be Sunday
If I were a time of day, I'd be 8 in the morning
If I were a planet, I'd be Saturn
If I were a sea animal, I'd be a Manta Ray
If I were a direction, I'd be East
If I were a piece of furniture, I'd be a coffee table

Ain't you handsome?

If I were liquid, I'd be mercury
If I were a gemstone I'd be sapphire

What a beauty

If I were a tree I'd be a fire tree
If I were a tool I'd be an ice pick
If I were a flower I'd be a tiger lily
If I were a kind of weather I'd be windy and sometime early in the Fall
If I were a musical instrument I'd be a piano
If I were a color I'd be gunmetal gray or sky blue (two colors that do me good)

Damn!!!! So sexy. Nissan 350z in gunmetal gray

If I were an emotion I'd be a calm kind of excited (I wish that made sense)
If I were a fruit I'd be a watermelon

Now I want a watermelon anything

If I were a sound I'd be Billie Holiday record, or probably George Shearing
If I were an element I'd be Nitrogen
If I were a car I'd be a maroon Ford pick-up
If I were a food I'd be ice cream!
If I were a place I'd be a tiny, cool bar somewhere in New York (really? hahaha...Yeah, really.)
If I were a material I'd be chambray
Red J. Crew Chambray shirt

If I were a taste I'd be salty & sweet, like PB&J
If I were a scent I'd be (still) Gucci Pour Homme II or something like newly laundered clothes

I think I might need to visit a Duty Free soon, Gucci Pour Homme II

If I were an object I'd be a pen
If I were a body part I'd be them there eyes 
If I were a facial expression I'd be---okay, you're gonna love this
Garrett Neff, doing the "tiny smile"'

If I were a song I'd be Someday We'll All Be Free by Donny Hathaway (yeah I changed it. hahaha)
If I were a pair of shoes, Clarks Originals Boots (I have yet to get mine...but my Bass would do)


- Gerard

No comments:

Post a Comment